Main Menu
Athletic Teams Recap – 2014-15

The Heights High athletic teams captured eight Lake Erie League (LEL) championships, and six players were named LEL Player of the Year and five coaches were named LEL Coach of the Year. Soccer player Zander Perelman was named All Ohio 1st team.

All of the student athletes competing on the 18 athletic teams learned the importance of winning and losing with grace, time management and the responsibilities and rewards of being part of a team.

The 2014-15 recap below was compiled by Athletic Department team member Peter Eckendorf:

FALL SPORTS

Cross Country

  • Boys LEL Team Champions, 3rd straight year
  • Na’Shawn Collins – Boys LEL Runner of the Year
  • Dayvione Briggs – Girls LEL Runner of the Year
  • Head Coach Nick Continenza – LEL Coach of the Year

Football

  • Mario Patton, Mervin Scott, Jonathon Jackson – AP All-District Honorable Mention

Boys Soccer

  • LEL Champions, 3rd straight year
  • Sectional Finalists
  • Head Coach Sean Sullivan – LEL Coach of the Year
  • Zander Perelman – LEL Player of the Year, All-Ohio 1st team, Cleveland.com Boys Soccer All Star,committed to Bucknell University to play Men’s Soccer
  • Gabe Pewu, Nick Cicero, Conor Lewis, Tladi Motsamai – All-LEL, All Greater Cleveland Honorable Mention

Girls Soccer

  • LEL Champions, 3rd straight year
  • Sectional Finalists
  • Allegra Steiger, Emily Benson, Soli Collins – All-LEL
  • Brandy Hall – All Greater Cleveland 1st Team, LEL Player of the Year
  • Emily Benson – All Greater Cleveland 2nd Team
  • Allegra Steiger, Eryn Bernard, Soli Collins, Jessa Lammert – All Greater Cleveland Honorable Mention

Girls Tennis

  • NEOTA Division Champions
  • Jada James - Sectional Finalist

Volleyball

  • Emily Vinson, Daesia Avery, Shelby Poston – All-LEL
  • Alex Harper – OHSCA Honorable Mention

WINTER SPORTS

Boys Basketball

  • Sectional Finalists
  • Yahel Hill - Cleveland.com Freshman of the Year Runner-Up

Girls Basketball

  • Sectional Semi-Finalists
  • Amelia Ramos and Alex Harper – All LEL

Ice Hockey

  • White East Division Champions, 2nd straight year
  • Baron Cup II Finalists
  • Conor Lewis – 1st Team White East
  • Bobby Edwards – 1st Team White East, 2nd Team All-League (White)
  • Trent Swain - 1st Team White East, 1st Team All-League (White)
  • Stephen Lang – 2nd Team White East, 1st Team All-League (White)
  • Dominic DiTirro - 2nd Team White East, 2nd Team All-League (White)
  • Head Coach Eddie Babcox - White East Division Coach of the Year (2nd straight year),White  League Coach of the Year, CIHOA Sportsmanship Award Winner

Boys and Girls Swimming

  • Jake Bopple – Boys 100 yd Breaststroke LEL Champion, 200 yd IM All-LEL
  • Linden Wike – Girls 100 yd Breaststroke LEL Champion, 200 yd IM All-LEL, Cleveland.com Player of the Week (week of January 29th)
  • Girls 200 yd Freestyle Relay Team – LEL Champions
  • Hannah Kausen – 200 yd Freestyle, 100 yd Freestyle All-LEL
  • Erika Gifford – 100 yd Butterfly All-LEL
  • Alex Kellon – 100 yd Butterfly All-LEL
  • Silvia Iammarino – 500 yd Freestyle All-LEL
  • Evan Radivoyevitch – 500 yd Freestyle, 100 yd Backstroke All-LEL
  • Michelle Posch – Diving All-LEL
  • Boys and Girls 200 yd Medley Relay All-LEL
  • Boys and Girls 400 yd Freestyle Relay All-LEL

Wrestling

  • Kyree Hunt – LEL Champion (220 lb)
  • Justin Benjamin – District Qualifier
  • Antonio Sanderfer (132 lb), Kelly Howard (145 lb), and Kyree Hunt – District Finalists/State Qualifiers

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball

  • LEL Champions (12-0)
  • District Semi-Finalist
  • Aaron Stanich – LEL Player of the Year
  • Ed Mugridge – LEL Coach of the Year

Girls Lacrosse

  • District Quarter-Finalists
  • Sarah Lentz – 1st Team All-District
  • Soli Collins – Honorable Mention All-District

Softball

  • LEL Co-Champions
  • Sectional Finalist
  • Simone Sollisch – LEL Player of the Year

Boys Track

  • LEL Champions
  • Nick Continenza – LEL Coach of the Year
  • Jaylond Butler – 100 M, 200 M Regional Qualifier
  • Robert Lee – Long Jump Regional Qualifier
  • Garrett White – 110 M Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles Regional Qualifier
  • 4x400 M Relay Team – Regional Qualifier

Girls Track

  • LEL Champions
  • Terricitia Thomas – LEL Coach of the Year
  • Tayo Agaja – 100 M Hurdles Regional Qualifier
  • Alex Harper – Long Jump Regional Qualifier
  • Jade McGregor – 100 M, Long Jump Regional Qualifier

 

 

 

Print This Article
2155 Miramar Boulevard • University Heights, OH 44118 • 216-371-7171
                                  

Board of Education • 2155 Miramar Boulevard • University Heights, OH 44118 • 216-371-7171 • info@chuh.org
© 2017. Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District. All Rights Reserved.

School CMS created by eSchoolView